• image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
Previous Next

QD Laser have released the QLM4F02-series compact multi-wavelength laser module platform which can be populated with up to 4 wavelengths of singlemode laser diodes with a single fibre-coupled output.

 

4 Wavelength 488nm4 Wavelength 660nm4 Wavelength 561nm

 

A choice of one of QDL's QDL0593-series compact Visible Laser Modules (cVLMs) at 532nm, 561nm and 594nm is available. These lasers combine narrow linewidth near infrared DFB/SOA lasers with waveguide Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate (PPLN) frequency doubling to provide narrow linewidth and excellent stability.

 

Up to three further wavelengths of Fabry-Perot laser diodes can be specified in the range 405nm to 905nm.

 

The module package is a compact 80mm x 80mm x 30mm and incorporates a thermoelectroic cooler for active temperature control and stabilisation. There is a choice of singlemode or polarisation maintaining fibre pigtail with FC/PC or FC/APC connector.

 

A typical application for the 4-wavelength multiplexed module is flow cytometry. A frequently used combination of wavelengths for flow cytometry is 405nm, 488nm, 561nm and 640nm and these are offered in the standard QLM4F02-40485664-1S which features a singlemode pigtail.

 

Other applications include Ophthalmology/SLO devices combining RGB and NIR lasers - for example the QLM4F02-48536678-1P (488nm, 532nm, 660nm and 785nm) with PM fibre output.

QBB4M01 4 ColourDriver

 

 

 

 

QD Laser have also developed a control board for the 4-colour module. The QBB4M01 driver optimises the DFB and SOA current of the 532/561/594nm laser along with the FP operating currents and TEC. Control of the lasers' power, CW or direct modulation and temperature is via USB and the driver board requires a single 12V supply.

 

 

 

 

 

PDF icon 4-colour module sales brochure
PDF icon QLM4F02 4-colour module data
PDF icon QBB4M01 driver board data
PDF icon QLD0593-series 532/561/594nm sales brochure
PDF icon QLD0593-series 532/561/594nm data

 

 For further information and updates on availability of this exciting new product range please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..